Are my Renaissance Products Limited Online Store transactions safe?

Yes. Renaissance Products Limited takes the security of your details and your privacy very seriously, and we secure your details using industry-standard security and encryption techniques for safeguarding.

How can I contact Renaissance Products Limited?

You are more than welcome to contact us through any of the following methods:
Phone us on +353 1 832 1412
Email us at Reception@renaissanceproducts.com Write to us at Renaissance Products Limited, Renaissance House, Church Street, Howth, Co. Dublin

Why do you need my details? And are they safe?

If you’re just browsing our website, you consent to the use of Cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on your device that hold information on your previous visits to our site. These files let us tailor the website to your specific needs & give you a more personal experience. You are welcome to browse our site without consenting to Cookies, but it may affect your experience of the site and you won’t be able to purchase from us.

If you decide to create an account with or purchase from the Renaissance Products Limited Online Store, we will need to obtain your relevant details. We retain this information so that we can assist with current and previously completed orders.

All details are kept in strictest confidence and using industry-standard security measures. We will also process your data in compliance with the Irish Data Protections Act 1988 and 2003, as well as the Electronic Communications Act 2011.

If you wish to amend your details at any time, you can do so through logging into your Account on the Renaissance Products Limited Online Store website, or writing to us providing a government-recognised form of identification. You can also request that your information be deleted, which we will do on the provision it is not required for our records.

We will also ensure that you only receive marketing emails from us if you choose this option, and your information will not be shared with third-parties.

You also have a Right of Access as per The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 to receive a copy of all details held by Renaissance Products Limited Online Store. In order to do this, please contact us in writing requesting your information and enclosing both a Government-recognised form of identification and an administration/postage fee of €5.

Personal Data Collection

Renaissance Products Limited may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

• information about your use of this website (including Google Analytics)
• information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services

Using Personal Data

Renaissance Products Limited may use your personal information to:

  • administer this website
  • personalise the website for you
  • enable your access to and use of the website services
  • send you marketing communications

Renaissance Products Limited will not discloses your personal information to any third- party agents for these purposes. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at reception @renaissanceproducts.com.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Renaissance Products Limited may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing Your Data

Renaissance Products Limited will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Renaissance Products Limited will store all the personal information you provide [on its secure servers].

Cross-border data transfers

Information that Renaissance Products Limited collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Renaissance Products Limited operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating this Statement

Renaissance Products Limited may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Other Websites

This website occasionally contains links to other websites.

Renaissance Products Limited is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.